Medical Illustration

 

 

 

 

 

Images in this gallery represent some of the award-winning pieces exhibited in the most recent annual AMI Salon. We hope it gives you a sense of what an extraordinary exhibit our annual Salon is! The full list of the salon award winners is below.

All AMI members may exhibit work as Professional members or as Student members. The entries are divided into categories such as instructional, editorial, and advertising, etc. A full listing and descriptions of the categories is available here.  Please enjoy these online galleries

Downloading or reusing the images from this site without written permission is a copyright violation.


PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Member's Choice Award
 N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020
Didactic/Instructional: Non-Commercial
 Nicholas Reback  Anatomic Features Contributing to Obstructive Sleep Apnea  Award of Merit
 Andy Rekito  Immunopathogenesis of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)  Award of Excellence
 Tianxing Shi  P-Lipo, a novel platelet-mimetic strategy in treating atherosclerosis  Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional: Commercial
 Cassio Lynm  A Novel Approach to Ablation Therapy  Award of Merit
Editorial
 Alissa Eckert  2020 Global Public Health Enemy #1: SARS-CoV-2  Award of Merit
 Wayne Heim  Controlling the speed and trajectory of evolution with counterdiabatic driving  Award of Merit
 Chris Bickel  Coronavirus Interrupted  Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
 Audra Geras  A Comparison of: Standard Mesh HVAC Filtration versus Heated Nickel Mesh HVAC Filtration  Award of Merit
Medical-Legal
 MediVisuals, Inc.  Burn Injuries and Treatments  Award of Excellence
 Artery Studios, Inc.  Concepts of twin-twin transfusion syndrome (TTTS) – Nathan and Marcus Smith  Award of Merit
 Jennifer C. Darcy  Janie Doe: 7/25/15 Right Leg Injuries Following Gunshot Wound  Award of Excellence
 Jennifer C. Darcy  John Doe’s Traumatic Facial Injuries  Award of Merit
 MediVisuals, Inc.  Mechanism of Scalping Injury  Award of Merit
Illustrated Text (Traditionally Printed Book)
 N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial 
 INVIVO Communications Inc  COVID-19 and the Science of Soap  Award of Excellence
 Nucleus Medical Media  Decoding Cancer Immunology: Hunting Hidden Tumours  Award of Merit
 Tziporah Thompson  Educational Anatomy GIFs for Social Media  Award of Merit
 Nucleus Medical Media  How COVID-19 Affects the Body  Award of Merit
 AXS Studio  Vaccines vs Antivirals: What's the difference?  Award of Merit
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
 INVIVO Communications Inc  HSDD & Treatment with Bremelanotide  Award of Merit
 INVIVO Communications Inc  Pathophysiology of ATTR-CM  Award of Merit
 AXS Studio  The Role of Contractility in Cardiac Function  Award of Excellence
Animation: Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
 N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020
Animation: Medical-Legal
 N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial 
 Sam Bond  Cardiac Rehab Explorer  Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
 N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020
Simulators, Prosthetics and Sculptural Products
 N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020  N/A in 2020

 


STUDENT CATEGORIES

Student Best of Show
 Hang Lin  Cyborg Botany  Best of Show
 Alexander Young  Twin-Twin Training Simulator: an interactive 3D surgical tool for teaching fetoscopic laster ablation to treat TTTS  Best of Show
Didactic/Instructional – Anatomical/Pathological  
 Hang Lin  Acquired Ocular Toxoplasmosis  Award of Excellence
 Victoria Zakrewski  Dissection of Pharyngeal Arch 1 Derivatives  Award of Merit
 Emily Cheng  The Accessory Nerve CNXI Pathway  Award of Merit
 Sora Ji  The relationship of the corpus callosum to structures of the hippocampus.  Award of Excellence
Didactic/Instructional – Surgical/Clinical Procedures
 Katharine Thompson  ACL Reconstruction: Arthroscopic Graft Placement  Award of Merit
 Siwen Wang  Foley Catheterization  Award of Merit
 Jenny Wang  Robotic Donor Nephrectomy - Steps 8 and 9  Award of Excellence
 Morgan Summerlin  Robotic-Assisted Radical Prostatectomy: Control of the Prostatic Pedicle  Award of Excellence
 Madison Christian  Swine Ovariohysterectomy  Award of Merit
 Megan Ward  Total Thyroidectomy  Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Molecular/Biological/Life Sciences  
 Colleen Paris  A Guide to Potentially Habitable Exoplanets  Award of Excellence
 Evelyn Lockhart  An Illusion of Fire and Ice  Award of Merit
 Brittany Cheung  Emperor Penguins: Breeding Season and Adaptations  Award of Excellence
 Emily Cheng  Life Cycle of the Flower Hat Jelly  Award of Excellence
 Ava Schroedl  Mapping the Binding Sites of the Opioid Antidote  Award of Merit
 Margot Riggi  Pyocins: natural bacteria killers  Award of Merit
 Zhen Bai  The Perfect Match of Demise  Award of Merit
Editorial  
 Emily Taylor  Clinical Trials of Cancer Drugs Fail Due to Missed Target Protein  Award of Merit
 Hang Lin  Cyborg Botany  Award of Excellence
 Eric Chung  Predicting Peking Man: An Anthropological Approximation  Award of Merit
 Christine (Si Ting) Shan  Space Biomining  Award of Merit
Still Media – Advertising and Marketing/Promotional  
 Kristin Piciacchia  Meet CPAP: A Guide to Getting Your Best Rest  Award of Merit
Animation
 Ushma Patel  Bacteriophage Therapy and Antibiotic Resistance  Award of Merit
 Avesta Rastan  Illuminating Medulloblastoma  Award of Merit
 Tracy Xiang  Preoperative Anemia Patient Education: A Character Driven Story  Award of Merit
 Morgan Summerlin  Visualizing HOPE: Encouraging HIV-Positive Organ Transplantation  Award of Merit
Interactive  
 Alexander Young  Twin-Twin Training Simulator: an interactive 3D surgical tool for teaching fetoscopic laster ablation to treat TTTS  Award of Excellence

 

 

 

Images in this gallery represent some of the award-winning pieces exhibited in the most recent annual AMI Salon. We hope it gives you a sense of what an extraordinary exhibit our annual Salon is! The full list of the salon award winners is below.

All AMI members may exhibit work as Professional members or as Student members. The entries are divided into categories such as instructional, editorial, and advertising, etc. A full listing and descriptions of the categories is available here.  Please enjoy these online galleries.

Downloading or reusing the images from this site without written permission is a copyright violation.

 

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Member's Choice Award
Natalie Koscal Cardiac Anatomy of 22-Month-Old Conjoined Twins with Complex Congenital Heart Disease Ralph Sweet Award
Elizabeth Nixon-Shapiro, Amanda Behr, and Michael Jensen Xytex Presents: Specimen Collection and Processing New Media
Didactic/Instructional: Non-Commercial
Alison Burke Bioinspired Slug-Slime Adhesive Patch Award of Merit
Natalie Koscal Cardiac Anatomy of 22-Month-Old Conjoined Twins with Complex Congenital Heart Disease Award of Merit
Peter Lawrence Lateral Approaches to the Lumbar Spine: Relevant Surgical Anatomy Award of Merit
Editorial
Lydia Gregg Gross and Histological Appearance of Endometriotic Lesions Award of Excellence
AXS Studio Inc. Life Support for Livers Award of Excellence
Todd Buck Stimulant and Designer Drug Use Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
Radius Digital Science Novartis Pipeline Compounds: Style Guide and Illustrations Award of Excellence
Thomas Nowacki Aortic Valve No Exchange Catheter (AVNEC) Award of Merit
Medical-Legal
Philip Mattes and Paul Gross Right Knee Injuries Award of Excellence
Hardy Fowler Dog Bite Injuries Award of Merit
Artery Studios Inc. Injury to left foot – John Smith Award of Merit
Illustrated Text (Traditionally Printed Book)
Jennifer Fairman and Corinne Sandone Atlas of Minimally Invasive Surgical Operations Award of Excellence
Michael King Mayo Clinic Principles of Shoulder Surgery Award of Merit
Cassio Lynm Lymphedema: Complete Medical and Surgical Management Award of Merit
Mark Miller Lateral Skull Base Surgery. The House Clinic Atlas Award of Merit
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial 
Jeff Day Antibiotics vs. Bacteria: Fighting the Resistance Award of Excellence
Paul Kelly Hepatic Artery Aneurysm – Resection and Hepatic Artery Reconstruction Award of Excellence
AXS Studio Inc. Animations created for The Gene Doctors Award of Excellence
Jeff Day Cholesterol Good and Bad Award of Merit
INVIVO Communications Inc. The Science of Malaria Award of Merit
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
Elizabeth Nixon-Shapiro, Amanda Behr, and Michael Jensen Xytex Presents: Specimen Collection and Processing Award of Excellence
Nucleus Medical Media Anabasum: Mechanism of Action Award of Merit
Animation: Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
Radius Digital Science YONDELIS®: A Guide to Your 24-Hour Outpatient Infusion Experience Award of Excellence
Scientific Animations Ellex- ABiC with iTrack Award of Excellence
Radius Digital Science Understanding ADPKD Award of Merit
Animation: Medical-Legal
High Impact, Inc. Cinematic Summary of Injuries: Gunshot Award of Excellence
MediVisuals, Inc. Administration of Calcium Phosphate (CaP) Bone Cement into Blood Stream Award of Excellence
High Impact, Inc. Gamma Knife: Radiated Optic Tract & Hypothalamus Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial 
HHMI BioInteractive & AXS Studio CRISPR-Cas9: Mechanism & Applications Award of Excellence
Alexis Ennis E-Guide for Physical Diagnosis - the Pelvic and Breast Exam Award of Excellence
High Impact, Inc. Digital Injury Summary of Jane Doe Award of Excellence
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
High Impact, Inc. Simulated Vision Impairment Award of Excellence
Interactive Media: Gaming
AXS Studio Inc. Guardians of the Genome Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Interactive Textbook
Ron Boisvert Introduction to Human Anatomy iBook Award of Merit
Michael Konomos Basic Science Breakthroughs: Fragile X Syndrome Award of Merit
Simulators, Prosthetics and Sculptural Products
Sarah Samaroo Progression of Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease Over Time Award of Excellence
Wes Price Equine Phalanges: A Comparison of 3D Capture Methods Award of Merit

   

 

STUDENT CATEGORIES

 
Student Best of Show
Lisa Qiu Tomorrow's Perfect Humans Orville Parkes Best of Show
Amanda Slade Resurrecting an Ancient Bite: Virtual Chewing Model Sheds Light on one of the Earliest Primates New Media Best of Show
Didactic/Instructional – Anatomical/Pathological  
Aileen Lin False Alarm: Having a Panic Attack Award of Excellence
Chelsea Canlas Pathology of Oral Herpes Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Surgical/Clinical Procedures
Elizabeth DePace Pig Ovariohysterectomy Award of Excellence
Didactic/Instructional – Molecular/Biological/Life Sciences  
Cecilia Johnson Alatinidae Box Jellyfish: Known Life Stages and Anatomy Award of Merit
Felix Donghwi Son ATR-inhibitor: A Novel Approach to Targeting the Achilles' Heel of Cancer Award of Merit
Felix Donghwi Son Quantification of Cellular Organelle Size Award of Merit
Editorial  
Cecilia Johnson Piecing Together Ancient Migration Award of Excellence
Andrea Lam Ladybugs & Satellite Design: Folding for Outer Space Award of Excellence
Lisa Qiu Tomorrow's Perfect Humans Award of Excellence
Lucas Lin Automated Robotic Surgery Award of Merit
Amanda Miller Pigeons as Pathologists? Award of Merit
Natalie Yoshioka Beyond Consent Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
Shawna Snyder Ahmed Glaucoma Valve: Concept for Trade Show Booth Display Award of Excellence
Danielle VanBrabant Myocardial Infarction: The Role of Anti-Platelet Aggregation Treatment Award of Merit
Animation
Alisa Brandt How a Bruise Forms Award of Excellence
Natividad Chen Medical Genomics: from Research to Patient Care Award of Excellence
Stephanie O’Neil The HDL Gold Nanoparticle and a Potential Therapy in B cell Lymphoma Award of Excellence
Lauren Huff Adoptive Cell Transfer: A New Type of Cancer Immunotherapy Award of Merit
Jung Hee Lee Visual Communication Strategies for Study Participant Recruitment: “What is Drugs in Lactation Analysis Consortium (DLAC)?” Award of Merit
Interactive  
Amanda Slade Resurrecting an Ancient Bite: Virtual Chewing Model Sheds Light on one of the Earliest Primates Award of Excellence
Liza Knipscher Opsonization Award of Merit

 

 

 

Images in this gallery represent some of the award-winning pieces exhibited in the most recent annual AMI Salon. We hope it gives you a sense of what an extraordinary exhibit our annual Salon is! The full list of the salon award winners is below.

All AMI members may exhibit work as Professional members or as Student members. The entries are divided into categories such as instructional, editorial, and advertising, etc. A full listing and descriptions of the categories is available here.  Please enjoy these online galleries.

Downloading or reusing the images from this site without written permission is a copyright violation.

 

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Member's Choice Award
David Cheney Arm Orthosis Ralph Sweet Award
Amanda Behr and Michael Jensen Infertility Treatments New Media
Didactic/Instructional: Non-Commercial
David Cheney Rat Facial Nerve Surgery Award of Merit
Scott Weldon Minimally-invasive Modified Nicks Procedure for the Repair of a Small Aortic Root Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional: Commercial  
Amy D'Camp Prokaryotic vs. Eukaryotic Cells Award of Merit
Editorial  
Peter Lawrence Surgery of the Brainstem Award of Excellence
Edmond Alexander Membrane Destruction Award of Merit
Valerie Altounian Synthetic Chromosomes Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional  
Nick Klein and Andrew Swift Nontuberculous Mycobacteria (NTM) Lung Disease Award of Excellence
David Cheney Arm Orthosis Award of Merit
Nathaniel Klein Detecting Protein Interactions with High Affinity Bioluminescent Reporter Assays Award of Merit
Cynthia Turner Platelet-stimulating Agents Award of Merit
Medical-Legal  
Cognition Studio, Inc. Scarring Down and Obliteration of the Distal Urethra Award of Excellence
Philip Mattes Right Ankle Injuries, Lateral View Award of Excellence
MediVisuals, Inc. Mechanism of Dog Bite Injury to Ear Award of Merit
Illustrated Text (Book) 
Kristen Larson Keil, Mark Schornak, Jennifer Darcy, and Peter Lawrence Color Atlas of Brainstem Surgery Award of Excellence
Jennifer Darcy and Brenda L. Bunch Secondary Rhinoplasty by the Global Masters Award of Merit
Animation:Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial  
INVIVO Communications "How Diabetes Changes Over Time" Award of Excellence
Nucleus Medical Media CRISPR/Cas9 Gene Editing fo Cystic Fibrosis Award of Merit
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
INVIVO Communications Investigating ribociclib as a potential breast cancer treatment Award of Excellence
iSO-FORM Nontuberculous Mycobacteria (NTM) Lung Disease Award of Merit
Animation: Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
Amanda Behr and Michael Jensen Infertility Treatments Award of Excellence
Cognition Studio, Inc. MRD and the colonSEQ Assay Award of Merit
Ghost Productions Micromedicine Microfluidics Technology Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial  
Fabian De Kok-Mercado Virus Explorer Award of Excellence/td>
Albert Fung TVA Surg VR Surgical Anatomy Award of Excellence
Andy Matlock Lung Cancer Preoperative Planning Award of Merit
Daniel Muller, Scott Williams, and Scott Leighton Neoplastic Epidural Spinal Cord Compression Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
Argosy Publishing/Visible Bodyd Human Anatomy Atlas 2017 Edition Award of Merit
Simulators, Prosthetics and Sculptural Products 
Jackie Meyer Understanding Myelofibrosis Award of Excellence
Laura Roy Pediatric Cardiac 3D-Printed Teaching Models Award of Merit

   

 

STUDENT CATEGORIES

 
Student Best of Show
Shawna Snyder Vasculature of the Uterus Orville Parkes Best of Show
Sam Holmes Encoding Nature's Chemicals New Media Best of Show
Didactic/Instructional – Anatomical/Pathological  
Lauren Rakes M1 and M2 Segments of the Middle Cerebral Artery Award of Excellence
Shawna Snyder Vasculature of the Uterus Award of Excellence
Eleanor Bailey Infantile Hemangioma Award of Merit
Mark Belan Periodontitis Award of Merit
Judy Rubin Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Surgical/Clinical Procedures  
Julia Lerner Penetrating Keratoplasty Award of Excellence
Jerry Gu Resection of the parasagittal meningioma with preservation of venous lake Award of Merit
Nicholas Reback Surgical Removal of a Carotid Body Tumor Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Molecular/Biological/Life Sciences  
Lisa Qiu Photoswitchable proteins Award of Excellence
Amanda Miller Treating Diabetic Foot Ulcers with Cationic Antimicrobial Peptides Award of Merit
Amanda Miller Western Spruce Budworm (Choristoneura occidentalis Freeman) Award of Merit
Hillary Wilson Bower Construction of the Fawn-Breasted Bowerbird Award of Merit
Editorial  
Lisa Knipscher Heart Work Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional  
Christina Pecora The Line Up: Signs and Symptoms of What's Buggin' Your Belly Award of Merit
Animation  
Sam Holmes Encoding Nature's Chemicals Award of Excellence
Tianxing Shi Comprehensive antibody profiling using Phage ImmunoPrecipitation Sequencing (PhIP-Seq) Award of Excellence
Wendy Gu Imaging Neuropathic Pain Award of Merit
Adam Zunder Rethinking Cancer Award of Merit
Interactive  
Geoff Fraser Muskel: An Interactive Application for Learning Functional Musculoskeletal Anatomy Award of Excellence
Tiffany Raber Color Blindness Simulation: A Virtual Reality Experience Award of Excellence
Kelly Speck Trans Primary Care Guide Award of Merit
 

Images in this gallery represent some of the award-winning pieces exhibited in the most recent annual AMI Salon. We hope it gives you a sense of what an extraordinary exhibit our annual Salon is! The full list of the salon award winners is below.

All AMI members may exhibit work as Professional members or as Student members. The entries are divided into categories such as instructional, editorial, and advertising, etc. A full listing and descriptions of the categories is available here.  Please enjoy these online galleries.

Downloading or reusing the images from this site without written permission is a copyright violation.

 

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Member's Choice Award
David Cheney Arm Orthosis Ralph Sweet Award
Amanda Behr and Michael Jensen Infertility Treatments New Media
Didactic/Instructional: Non-Commercial
David Cheney Rat Facial Nerve Surgery Award of Merit
Scott Weldon Minimally-invasive Modified Nicks Procedure for the Repair of a Small Aortic Root Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional: Commercial  
Amy D'Camp Prokaryotic vs. Eukaryotic Cells Award of Merit
Editorial  
Peter Lawrence Surgery of the Brainstem Award of Excellence
Edmond Alexander Membrane Destruction Award of Merit
Valerie Altounian Synthetic Chromosomes Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional  
Nick Klein and Andrew Swift Nontuberculous Mycobacteria (NTM) Lung Disease Award of Excellence
David Cheney Arm Orthosis Award of Merit
Nathaniel Klein Detecting Protein Interactions with High Affinity Bioluminescent Reporter Assays Award of Merit
Cynthia Turner Platelet-stimulating Agents Award of Merit
Medical-Legal  
Cognition Studio, Inc. Scarring Down and Obliteration of the Distal Urethra Award of Excellence
Philip Mattes Right Ankle Injuries, Lateral View Award of Excellence
MediVisuals, Inc. Mechanism of Dog Bite Injury to Ear Award of Merit
Illustrated Text (Book) 
Kristen Larson Keil, Mark Schornak, Jennifer Darcy, and Peter Lawrence Color Atlas of Brainstem Surgery Award of Excellence
Jennifer Darcy and Brenda L. Bunch Secondary Rhinoplasty by the Global Masters Award of Merit
Animation:Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial  
INVIVO Communications "How Diabetes Changes Over Time" Award of Excellence
Nucles Medical Media CRISPR/Cas9 Gene Editing fo Cystic Fibrosis Award of Merit
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
INVIVO Communications Investigating ribociclib as a potential breast cancer treatment Award of Excellence
iSO-FORM Nontuberculous Mycobacteria (NTM) Lung Disease Award of Merit
AXS Studio Inc. Secondary Hyperparathyroidism: Effects on bone turnover and parathyroid glands Award of Merit
Animation: Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
Amanda Behr and Michael Jensen Infertility Treatments Award of Excellence
Cognition Studio, Inc. MRD and the colonSEQ Assay Award of Merit
Ghost Productions Micromedicine Microfluidics Technology Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial  
Fabian De Kok-Mercado Virus Explorer Award of Excellence/td>
Albert Fung TVA Surg VR Surgical Anatomy Award of Excellence
Andy Matlock Lung Cancer Preoperative Planning Award of Merit
Daniel Muller, Scott Williams, and Scott Leighton Neoplastic Epidural Spinal Cord Compression Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
Argosy Publishing/Visible Bodyd Human Anatomy Atlas 2017 Edition Award of Merit
Simulators, Prosthetics and Sculptural Products 
Jackie Meyer Understanding Myelofibrosis Award of Excellence
Laura Roy Pediatric Cardiac 3D-Printed Teaching Models Award of Merit

   

 

STUDENT CATEGORIES

 
Student Best of Show
Shawna Snyder Vasculature of the Uterus Orville Parkes Best of Show
Sam Holmes Encoding Nature's Chemicals New Media Best of Show
Didactic/Instructional – Anatomical/Pathological  
Lauren Rakes M1 and M2 Segments of the Middle Cerebral Artery Award of Excellence
Shawna Snyder Vasculature of the Uterus Award of Excellence
Eleanor Bailey Infantile Hemangioma Award of Merit
Mark Belan Periodontitis Award of Merit
Judy Rubin Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Surgical/Clinical Procedures  
Julia Lerner Penetrating Keratoplasty Award of Excellence
Jerry Gu Resection of the parasagittal meningioma with preservation of venous lake Award of Merit
Nicholas Reback Surgical Removal of a Carotid Body Tumor Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Molecular/Biological/Life Sciences  
Lisa Qiu Photoswitchable proteins Award of Excellence
Amanda Miller Treating Diabetic Foot Ulcers with Cationic Antimicrobial Peptides Award of Merit
Amanda Miller Western Spruce Budworm (Choristoneura occidentalis Freeman) Award of Merit
Hillary Wilson Bower Construction of the Fawn-Breasted Bowerbird Award of Merit
Editorial  
Lisa Knipscher Heart Work Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional  
Christina Pecora The Line Up: Signs and Symptoms of What's Buggin' Your Belly Award of Merit
Animation  
Sam Holmes Encoding Nature's Chemicals Award of Excellence
Tianxing Shi Comprehensive antibody profiling using Phage ImmunoPrecipitation Sequencing (PhIP-Seq) Award of Excellence
Wendy Gu Imaging Neuropathic Pain Award of Merit
Adam Zunder Rethinking Cancer Award of Merit
Interactive  
Geoff Fraser Muskel: An Interactive Application for Learning Functional Musculoskeletal Anatomy Award of Excellence
Tiffany Raber Color Blindness Simulation: A Virtual Reality Experience Award of Excellence
Kelly Speck Trans Primary Care Guide Award of Merit

 

 

 

Images in this gallery represent some of the award-winning pieces exhibited in the most recent annual AMI Salon. We hope it gives you a sense of what an extraordinary exhibit our annual Salon is! The full list of the salon award winners is below.

All AMI members may exhibit work as Professional members or as Student members. The entries are divided into categories such as instructional, editorial, and advertising, etc. A full listing and descriptions of the categories is available here.  Please enjoy these online galleries.

Downloading or reusing the images from this site without written permission is a copyright violation.

 

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Member's Choice Award
Cynthia Turner Flora Ralph Sweet Award
Amy Zhong Blepharoplasty Teacher Ralph Sweet Award
XVIVO Scientific Animation Dental Biofilm, Dysbiosis & Disease New Media
Didactic/Instructional: Non-Commercial
Ryan Kissinger The Physiology of a Mosquito Bite Award of Merit
Natalie Koscal Autologous Complete Tracheal Replacement in a 12-Year-Old Girl Award of Merit
Amy Zhong Blepharoplasty Teacher Award of Excellence
Didactic/Instructional: Commercial
Amy D'Camp Duodenal Ulcers and Surrounding Anatomy Award of Merit
Kari Opert External ventricular drainage device Award of Merit
AXS Studio Inc. Immune Thrombocytopenia (ITP) Poster Brochure Award of Merit
Editorial
Satyen Tripathi Real. Genuine. Heart. Award of Merit
Peter Lawrence Controversies in Skull Base Surgery Award of Excellence
Ian Suk Pulsatile Glymphatic Transport Award of Excellence
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
Wayne Heim Spine Augmentation for Treatment of Scoliosis Award of Merit
1-mu studio Metaphoric Overview of Venous Disease and Therapeutic Strategies Award of Excellence
Cynthia Turner Flora Award of Excellence
Medical-Legal
Jennifer Darcy John Doe’s Left Hand Amputation and Crush Injuries Award of Excellence
Jennifer Darcy Mechanism of Injury and Resulting Right Leg Crush Injuries Award of Merit
Artery Studios Inc. Robotic-assisted partial nephrectomy surgery – John Doe Award of Merit
Philip Mattes Chemical Neurolysis Versus Radiofrequency Ablation of the Intercostal Nerve Award of Merit
Illustrated Text (Traditionally Printed Book)
Levent Efe Facial Volumization - An anatomic approach Award of Merit
Yana Hammond A Patient's Guide to Bladder Cancer Award of Excellence
Heidi Richter Hockey Anatomy Award of Excellence
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial 
Lydia Gregg Lyme Disease: Infection, Immune System Evasion & Progression Award of Excellence
Paul Kelly Whipple procedure with multivisceral resections and vascular reconstruction Award of Merit
Tziporah Thompson About Your Transsphenoidal Surgery Award of Merit
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
Nucleus Medical Media Enabling Delivery of Life Changing Medicines Award of Merit
INVIVO Communications Wet AMD: Mechanism of Disease Animation Award of Merit
INVIVO Communications Immunotherapy Patient Animation Award of Merit
INVIVO Communications Brentuximab Vedotin-Nivolumab (BV-Nivo) MOA Animation Award of Merit
Animation: Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
INVIVO Communications The Science of Giving Award of Excellence
Animation: Medical-Legal
MediVisuals, Inc. Cervical Spine Injures, Gardner Wells Tongs Placement, Cervical Decompression and Fusion Award of Excellence
High Impact Mechanism of Injury: C5 Tetraplegia after Shallow Dive Award of Excellence
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial 
MediVisuals, Inc. Traumatic Brain Injury Digital Interactive Interface Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
XVIVO Scientific Animation Dental Biofilm, Dysbiosis & Disease Award of Merit
Simulators, Prosthetics and Sculptural Products
Alissa Eckert 3d Printed Gastroschisis Infant Award of Merit
Marcelo Oliver Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease Model Award of Merit
Elizabeth Weissbrod Medical Moulage Temporary Tattoos Award of Excellence

   

 

STUDENT CATEGORIES

 
Student Best of Show
Lisa Qiu Novel HIV Vaccine Research and Development New Media Best of Show
Felix Donghwi Son Chronic Rheumatic Heart Disease New Media Best of Show
Didactic/Instructional – Anatomical/Pathological  
Zachary Kevorkian The Pediatric Inguinal Canal/Descent of the Testes and Cryptorchidism Award of Merit
Felix Donghwi Son Chronic Rheumatic Heart Disease Award of Excellence
Morgan Summerlin Pathway of the Greater Petrosal Nerve Award of Excellence
Colleen Tang Poy Unboxing the Bitterness: A Graphic Memoir Award of Merit
Jenny Wang Fornix and Related Structures Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Surgical/Clinical Procedures
Weston DeWolff Radical Nephrectomy, Subcostal Approach Award of Excellence
Katharine Thompson Baerveldt Aqueous Shunt Insertion Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Molecular/Biological/Life Sciences  
Amy Cao Biomimicry: Mimicking the Masters Award of Excellence
Aaron Cole Combating Insulin Deficiency in Diabetes Mellitus Type 2 Award of Excellence
Camille Kowalski White Nose Syndrome Award of Merit
Avesta Rastan The Cancer Paradox Award of Merit
Jamie Peterson Life Cycle of the Shield Shrimp Award of Merit
Editorial  
William Guzman, Jr. Nutty Noggin Award of Excellence
Shirley Long Using Light to Probe the Microscopic Award of Merit
Jamie Peterson Scent of Life Award of Merit
Felix Donghwi Son Virocop Award of Excellence
Alexander Young Lab Grown, Farm Fresh: Inside the Quest to bring lab-to-table and create slaughter-free meat Award of Excellence
Animation
Dani Bergey Transcription in Myc-Related Cancers Award of Excellence
Dani Bergey HiVolt: A Rapid HIV Viral Load Test Award of Merit
Alisa Brandt Morphology of Memory: The Anatomy of the Human Hippocampus Award of Merit
Cecilia Johnson In Vitro Fertilization – What Happens in the Lab? Award of Merit
Lucas Lin Deciphering Fossils with Ecomorphology Award of Excellence
Lisa Qiu Novel HIV Vaccine Research and Development Award of Excellence
Alexia Schill '3D Printing a Chemo Sponge' Award of Merit
Interactive  
Natividad Chen Kinundrum: a problem-based multimedia learning application for undergraduate kinesiology education Award of Excellence
Aimee Choi 3D Interactive Surgical Module on Orthognathic Osteotomies Award of Merit
Yue Liu An Interactive Website on Interpreting Adenovirus Transcription Map Award of Merit